eleaorganics Myrrh CO2 Extract
Rp 195.000 – Rp 395.000
Myrrh essential oil – Co2 extract comes from the resin of a small tree that’s native to the Horn of Africa and that’s related to frankincense. It has been in use for religious and medicinal purposes for millennia, including in ancient Egypt and during Biblical times. Today, it remains one of the most popular essential oils.
In aromatherapy, myrrh is used for its ability to relax the body, uplift the emotions, and focus the mind. Myrrh also offers relief from respiratory problems, and is a great help for treating dry, chapped skin. Also, Myrrh essential oil is used for detoxifying and stimulating the liver.
This myrrh essential oil is CO2 extracted, and is therefore slightly different from the steam-distilled myrrh essential oil, which we also offer. Both versions of myrrh oil share many of the same therapeutic benefits. However, the two different extraction processes result in oils with slightly different aromas, colors, and consistencies, and choosing one over the other is a matter of personal preference.
Specific Benefits of Myrrh CO2 Extract as follows:
Relieving anxiety… Myrrh essential oil is used to ease feelings of distress and self-doubt, calm breathing, and help remove anxiety.
Skincare… Myrrh essential oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds. As a result, it is used in treating or reducing a number of skin problems, including rashes, swelling due to cuts and scratches, and dry and irritated skin.
Focusing and uplifting the mind… Like frankincense, myrrh essential oil has long been used as part of religious ritual. It tends to make breathing deeper and slower, and in this way, it helps to focus the mind and to uplift emotions.